2018 HIGHLIGHTS

Up-to-date news, videos, and photography will be posted here.

Below are some photos and a video from previous Women in Finance Awards held in London, UK.

WIF AWARDS VIDEO

SHORTLIST 2018

WEALTH/ASSET MANAGEMENT RISING STAR

Sponsored By:

This award recognises the best and brightest women in their first five years of working within the wealth or asset management industry. Judges will be looking for nominees who have a unique and inspiring story to tell.

WINNER: Tiffany Young, Pentech Ventures

FINALISTS

Amy Backhouse,  Coutts

Henna Hemnani, Miton Group

Amy Kirby, Rathbones

Rachel Lane, Group Rapport

Emma Margetts, Alpha Exchange

Oriana Mezini, Coutts

Nandini Ramakrishnan, J.P. Morgan Asset Management

Emma Richardson, Active Chartered Financial Planners

Chloe Smith, Castlefield

Naomi Waistell, Newton Investment Management

Charlotte Worthington, Coutts

Tiffany Young, Pentech Ventures

FINANCE RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The best and brightest woman in the first five years of working within the financial services industry. Judges will be looking for nominees who have a unique and inspiring story to tell.

WINNER (Joint Winners): Magdalena Krön, Barclays and Tsitsi Mutiti, Charles Stanley

FINALISTS

Tabitha Brear, Silicon Valley Bank

Hannah Duck, London Stock Exchange Group

Tasneem Dudhia, Macquarie Group

Julie-Anne Headington, Channel Islands Adjusters

Katherine Hewitt, Castlefield

Aakriti Jha, AIG

Magdalena Krön, Barclays

Bolanle Lawal, Santander

Nicola Loudon, Charles Stanley

Paula Mercer, Atom bank

Tsitsi Mutiti, Charles Stanley

Pooja Shah, Castlefield

CFO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The female chief financial officer in any sector who has delivered financial growth and demonstrated success in overcoming significant business challenges or barriers. 

WINNER: Deepa Shah, Hall & Partners

FINALISTS

Susan Allan, Willerby Group

Kathryn Burgess, Macquarie Group

Nicki Deeson, Amnesty International

Nicola Downing, Ricoh Europe

Jo Fletcher, European Tour

Erica Ingham, MediaCom

Rachel Lawrence, AIB Group

Sally Matthews, Gousto

Angela Noon, Siemens

Deepa Shah, Hall & Partners

Nicola Sharp, Smoothwall

Kathryn Sherratt, Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Carrie Tucker, Weybourne

SPECIALIST INVESTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The leading investor in private equity, venture capital, business angel or investing institution. The winner of this award will be a role model for women in a wide range of disciplines.

WINNER: Lucy Dunnett – Syndicate Room

FINALISTS

Mia Bennett, Citi Ventures

Lucy Dunnett, SyndicateRoom

Lina Haider, Cap Energy

Kully Johal, Amaryllis Ventures

Camilla Kenyon, B P Marsh & Partners

Nazo Moosa, v|t partners

Carolyn Porretta, AIG Asset Management Europe

Helen Steers, Pantheon

FUND MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The fund manager that has outperformed peers while furthering the cause of encouraging a healthy talent pipeline for women entering the field.

WINNER: Natasha Ebtehadj – Columbia Threadneedle

FINALISTS

Andrea Ash, Tesco Pension Investments

Mehvish Ayub, State Street Global Advisors

Natasha Ebtehadj, Columbia Threadneedle Investments

Nadia Grant, Columbia Threadneedle Investments

Alexandra Jackson, Rathbone Unit Trust Management

Sarah Norris, Standard Life Aberdeen

Claudia Quiroz, Quilter Cheviot Investment Management

Jean Roche, Schroders

Jenny Rodgers, M&G Investments

Diandra Soobiah, NEST

Naomi Waistell, Newton Investment Management

WEALTH MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The wealth manager that displays an outstanding track record of performance in various financial conditions.

WINNER: Jenny Tozer LGT Vestra

FINALISTS

Catrina Arbuckle, Mercer

Emma Clarke, Beaufort Investment Management

Lucy Coutts, JM Finn

Jennifer Crowley, Coutts

Vanessa Hodge, Mercer

Joanne Holden, Mercer

Helen Hope, Mercer

Joanna Hunt, LGT Vestra

Hiia Immonen, HSBC

Laura McClellan, Coutts

Tessa Page, Mercer

Emma Pardo, Mercer

Jenny Tozer, LGT Vestra

Kim Woolmer, JM Finn

FINANCIAL ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This award recognises the standout financial adviser who has achieved outstanding returns while championing financial inclusivity. The award is based on achievements made in the period 1 January 2017 – 1 January 2018.

WINNER: Mary Waring, Wealth for Women

FINALISTS

Vanessa Barnes, Hannay Investments

Vincenza Belfiore, Azimut Holding

Lisa Hardman, Investing Ethically

Rosie Hooper, Quilter

Catriona Lumiste, Financial Care Solutions

Lena Patel, ISJ Independent Financial Planning Limited

Silvia Pepino, Bank of England

Ellen Roome, The Finance Roome

Mary Waring, Wealth for Women

BANKER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The most influential and inspirational woman in banking, who has overseen strong financial performance  and successfully guided the bank in best business practices, expansion into new markets, or innovation in terms of new products or services.

WINNER: Amy Lenander, Capital One

FINALISTS

Julie Baker, NatWest

Anne Boden, Starling Bank

Dr Miranda Brawn, Daiwa

Judith Chan, Coutts & Co

Kavita Choitram, Macquarie

Vicky Davies, Danske Bank

Annabel Downs, Goldman Sachs

Maria Harris, Atom Bank

Heather Lauder, The Co-operative Bank

Amy Lenander, Capital One

Alison McGregor, HSBC

Saadia Mujeeb, NatWest Markets

Rachel Naughton, AIB

Helen Rose, TSB

Denise Taylor, Coutts

Deborah Williams, Coutts

LEGAL ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The corporate lawyer that has broken barriers to advancement and carved out a niche for herself in the firm and wider sector, as well as paving the way for diversity in leadership.

WINNER: Nell Scott, Orrick

FINALISTS

Navpreet Atwal, Blake Morgan

Seema Bains, DWF

Dr Miranda Brawn, Daiwa Capital Markets Europe

Alys Carlton, Capital Law

Emma Cleveland, Cleveland & Co Associates

Abiola Falope, Tesco Group

Lesley Gregory, Memery Crystal

Karen Holden, A City Law Firm

Stacy Kim, Orrick

Sue McLean, Baker McKenzie

Carolyn Saunders, Pinsent Masons

Nell Scott, Orrick

FINANCE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

WINNER: Erica Ingham, MediaCom

FINALISTS

Kelly-Anne Byres, KBL Accounts

Julie Currie, Department for International Trade

Sharron Gunn, ICAEW

Erica Ingham, MediaCom

Rachel Jackson, Deloitte

Yolaine Kermarrec, EY

Mandy Nagra, My Consulting Partner

Abby Nottingham, Macquarie Group

Regine Schwenzer, Siemens

Jeri Williams, J Williams & Co

INSURANCE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The strongest senior-level contender in the insurance sector who has an outstanding track record in attracting and managing clients and bringing in successful deals, whilst demonstrating exceptional leadership.

WINNER: Yulia Baynham, PwC

FINALISTS

Yulia Baynham, PwC

Karen Beales, UK General Insurance

Emily Fraser, RSA Group

Tovah Grosscurth, RSA Group

Shirine Khoury-Haq, Lloyd’s

Carolyn MacKenzie, RSA Group

Sarah Mantle-Gray, RSA Group

Jean Morris, AXA UK

Romaney O’Malley. AIG

Nimisha Patel, RSA Group

Cheralyn Perry, RSA Group

Suzy Tiffany, RSA Group

Rose St Louis, Zurich

RECRUITER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

and

The recruitment firm that has championed equal pay and diversity in financial recruitment. 

WINNER: BRUIN Financial

FINALISTS

BRUIN Financial

The Ocean Partnership

Ridgeway Partners

Warren Partners

The Works Search

DISRUPTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The company that has reinvigorated gender diversity in the financial services industry by providing new and innovative ways to improve the gender balance in the sector across levels.

WINNER: Shirine Khoury-Haq, Lloyd’s

FINALISTS

Dr Ana Cukic Armstrong, AIM

Emilie Bellet, Vestpod

Julia Elliott Brown, Enter The Arena

Kate Glazebrook, Applied

Kate Headley, The Clear Company

Independent Women

Shirine Khoury-Haq, Lloyd’s

Hayley Sudbury, WERKIN

UBS Wealth Management

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The company that has proactively cultivated an inclusive and diverse workforce, aiming to achieve equal gender representation at all levels.

WINNER (JOINT WONNERS): Financial Conduct Authority and RBS

FINALISTS

Castlefield

Chartered Insurance Institute

Columbia Threadneedle Investments

Financial Conduct Authority

Independent Women

Lloyds Banking Group

M&G Investments

Orrick

Plexal

RBS

Sky

Toucan Ventures

Triodos Bank

TSB

Unity Trust Bank

BANKING AND INSURANCE ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This award is open to the organisation or person regardless of gender, that has gone out of their way to support the cause of getting more female representation in senior levels and stamping out barriers for women in financial services.

WINNER: Rebecca Port, Standard Chartered Bank

FINALISTS

Magda Baugh, LV=

Becky Bennett, Allianz Insurance

Sarah Blomfield, Rothschild

James Clarry, Coutts

Anna Cole, LV=

Guillermo Donadini, AIG

Nicola Dunning, LV=

Sharon Forder, RBS

Rebecca Hughes, Coutts

Jane Magill, Macquarie

Paul Pester, TSB

Helen Pickstock, Coutts

Rebecca Port, Standard Chartered Bank

Rachel Small, LV=

Rose St Louis, Zurich

LEADERSHIP ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This award is open to the organisation or person regardless of gender, that has gone out of their way to support the cause of getting more female representation in senior levels and stamping out barriers for women in financial services.

WINNER: Jane Goodland, Quilter

FINALISTS

Association of British Insurers (ABI)

Shane Balkham, Beaufort Investment Management

Claire Cockerton, Plexal

Maike Currie, Fidelity International

Rebecca Durrant, Crowe

Penney Frohling, EY

Jane Goodland, Quilter

Stephanie Lamb, EY

Valeria Locatelli, M&G Investments

Jane Magill, Macquarie

Sarah Owen-Jones, Rathbones

Anne Pieckielon, Bacs

Susan Revell, BNY Mellon

Chris Stylianou, Sky

Joëlle Warren, Warren Partners

FINTECH CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

The most innovative and agile woman in a leadership role within a fintech company.

WINNER: Magdalena Krön, Barclays

FINALISTS

Sophia Bantanidis, Citi

Anna Bennett, Gospel Technology

Megan Caywood, Starling Bank

Susanne Chishti, FINTECH Circle

Lisa Halabi, Lloyds Banking Group

Janthana Kaenprakhamroy, Tapoly

Karen Kerrigan, Seedrs

Jenny Knott, FinTech Advisory

Magdalena Krön, Barclays

Emma Margetts, Alpha Exchange

Helen Mitchell, Blukudu

Dr. Ella Rabener, Scalable Capital

Julia Streets, Streets Consulting

AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This category celebrates the individual who has achieved a long-term impact on the way people and organisations think about and practice gender diversity. The Ambassador of the Year will be a prominent person in business and/or financial services who publicly champions gender parity in the sector. The Ambassador of the Year is ambitious, bold, daring, charismatic, and unabashedly dedicated towards encouraging women in the sector to grow.

WINNER: Emma Codd, Deloitte

FINALISTS

Rachael Brown, Derbyshire Independent Financial Services

Emma Codd, Deloitte

Lena Komileva Floyd, G Plus Economics

Seonaid Mackenzie, Sturgeon Ventures

Lesley Mackintosh, Independent Women

Alison McGregor, HSBC

Olga Miler, UBS Wealth Management

Alison Petit, VentureFounders

Bev Shah, City Hive

Juliet Wedderburn, Charles Stanley

FUTURE CFO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This award is open to those in mid-to-senior positions within the financial industry (with titles including finance manager, finance director, and head of finance) who have proven to be future strategic visionaries for the business and demonstrated financial superiority within their sector.

WINNER: Tatiana Okhotina, Azimo

FINALISTS

Julie Adams-Moore, Towergate

Ana Bonnet, American Express

Jessie Burrows, Direct Line Insurance Group

Claire Cordell, Aldermore Bank

Louise Denning, Tetragon

Eleanor Hampson, BT

Sally Johnson, Pearson

Tatiana Okhotina, Azimo

Mandy Nagra, My Consulting Partner

WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

Our Woman of the Year award, contested among the winners of all other categories, will reward the female that stands above others as a true leader in finance and an inspiration to women seeking success in the industry. 

WINNER: Jane Goodland, Quilter